Connect

Midland University - Fremont, Ne
 
 
 

Pinnacle Bank, Midland University honor Outstanding High School Leaders

Pinnacle Bank, Midland University honor Outstanding High School Leaders

Apr 28th , 2017

When it comes to leadership, Micah Yost believes the first step is to define it. After all, you need to know the goal being sought.

For Yost, the definition of leadership is short and to the point.

“Leadership is influencing people to take action,” Yost told those who gathered Friday for the 11th annual Pinnacle Bank Outstanding High School Leaders Awards Luncheon. “I think there are three key building blocks of leadership: Influence, people, action. If you can get better at those three things, if you can grow at those three things, you’ll grow in your ability to be a leader.”

Pinnacle Bank and Midland University honored 51 high school juniors during Friday’s luncheon, which was held in the lobby of the Wikert Event Center. A panel of community leaders sorted through more than 100 nominations to make the selections, and those chosen receive a leadership award from Pinnacle Bank and a $1,000 scholarship to Midland.

The day is all about leadership. It’s a subject Yost knows quite a bit about. He is vice president of Sightglass Capital Management in Omaha where he leads the Labs team, which focuses on helping companies grow through design and strategy.

Those gathered already have shown they possess leadership skills, Yost said. Still, he shared a strategy for building on those skills.

“We need to work on becoming a person worth following. We need to serve the people around us,” Yost said. “Then, when in doubt, we need to take action.”

The 2017 Pinnacle Bank Outstanding High School Leaders were:

Archbishop Bergan: Dylan Fuchs, Brett Hilbers, Mackenzie Peitzmeier, Cade Walker. 
Arlington: Rachel Kraemer, Grace Volk 
Bishop Neumann: Veronica Hart, Elizabeth Swanson, Joshua Trede.
Cedar Bluffs: Cassidy Feenstra 
Douglas County West: Gabrielle Beckmann, Noah Boger, Kelly McEvoy, Troy Ogden, Peyton Weiss.
Fort Calhoun: Seth Conrad, McKenzie Cottle.
Fremont: Erica Alvarez, Maria Bernal, Chase Cate, Juan Diaz, MacKenzie Doescher, Gabrielle Keaton, James Kostal, Merrill Mitchel, Sarah Qualsett, Samantha Shepard.
Guardian Angels Central Catholic: Allie Knobbe, Zahira Lopez, Hannah McGill.
Howells-Dodge: Connor Blum, Jordyn Brester, Dax VanLengen. 
Logan View: Alex Hagerbaumer, Jacob Polk, Nathan Taylor, Alex VonSeggern. 
Louisville: Grace Jacobsen, Lia Senser. 
North Bend Central: Ella Endorf, Brock Ray.
Schuyler Central: Claire Martin.
Scribner-Snyder: Kaylee Boyle, Nicole Boyle. 
Wahoo: Kristin Callan, Bret Walker. 
West Point-Beemer: Leigh Jahnke, Kalli Meyer, Austin Streeter, Chase Streeter, Makenna Weddle.