Connect

Midland University - Fremont, Ne
 
 
 

Midland University Presents the 2019 Student Achievement Awards

Midland University Presents the 2019 Student Achievement Awards

May 3rd , 2019

Midland University honored 30 students, five instructors, one staff member, and three campus organizations during its 2019 Student Achievement Awards this April.

Awards were presented for student achievement in the performing arts, biology, business, criminal justice, English, education, history, psychology, sociology, human performance, nursing, and math. Additionally, one fraternity and two sororities were honored during the ceremony.

The Midland STAR Awards also were presented. These awards are given to students who best represent the university’s five core values: Faith, quality, respect, stewardship, and learning.

Students honored included:

  • STAR Award-Stewardship Biannah Peji-Palm Washington DC, previously Corona, CA
  • STAR Award-Learning Jessica Peters Omaha, NE
  • STAR Award-Quality Danson Vuong Fremont, NE
  • STAR Award-Respect Rahtaya Young O'Neill, NE
  • STAR Award-Faith Alexander Smith Denison, IA
  • Cardinal Key Award Tri Phi - Sadie Brown N/A
  • Blue Key Award Beta Sigma Psi - Andrew Storm N/A
  • Greek Service Award Phi Omega - Savanah Reed N/A
  • Emerging Student Leader Shelbi Larson Malcom, NE
  • Outstanding Student Program Rochelle Olson Wahoo, NE
  • Outstanding Student Leader of the Year Mackenzie Bertolas Anoka, MN
  • Outstanding Performing Arts Student in Theatre Biannah Peji-Palm Washington DC
  • Outstanding Performing Arts Students in Technical Performing Arts Mack Little Omaha, NE
  • Outstanding Performing Arts Students in Dance Rochelle Olson Wahoo, NE
  • Outstanding Performing Arts Student in Vocal Music Abigail Coday Howells, NE
  • Outstanding Performing Arts Student in Instrumental Music Gavin Nielson Nebraska, NE
  • Outstanding Student Ambassador Alexis Czaplewski Grand Island, NE
  • Outstanding Student in Biology Jessica Peters Omaha, NE
  • Outstanding Student in Psychology Kathryn Muller Morse Bluff, NE
  • Outstanding Student in Sociology Jessica Rehtus Minden, NE
  • Outstanding Student in Human Services Blair Thurman Omaha, NE
  • Outstanding Student in Math Axel Klausen Omaha, NE
  • Nursing Student of the Year Jessica Shonka Dodge, NE
  • Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice Madalyn Schmaltz West Fargo, ND
  • Outstanding Student in Human Performance Anthony Goetz Elizabeth, CO
  • Outstanding Student in History Stacie Sides Colorado Springs, CO
  • Outstanding Student in English Braska Patterson Stanton, NE
  • Outstanding Student in Business Weston Shepard Marengo, IL

Instructors, staff, and organizations honored included:

  • Helping Hands Award Jean Phelan
  • Teacher Educator of the Year in Elementary Education Rayden DeLawter Bennington, NE
  • Teacher Educator of the Year in Secondary Education Jacob Klein Fremont, NE
  • Teacher Educator of the Year in K-12 Sheyenne Smith Macedonia, IA
  • Excellence in Teaching Award (Full Time) Dr. Andrew Goodman
  • Excellence in Teaching Award (Part Time) David Mayfield