Midland University presents its 2017 Student Achievement Awards

Midland University presents its 2017 Student Achievement Awards

Apr 14th , 2017

Midland University honored 33 students, two instructors, one staff member, and two campus organizations during its 2017 Student Achievement Awards, held Thursday, April 13, in the Wikert Event Center lobby.

Awards were presented for student achievement in the performing arts, fine arts, biology, English, education, psychology, sociology, history, human performance, nursing, math, and computer science. Additionally, one fraternity and one sorority were honored during the ceremony.

The Midland STAR Awards also were presented. These awards are given to students who best represent the university’s five core values: Faith, quality, respect, stewardship and learning.

Students honored included:

  • Keaton Eisenmenger of Norfolk, Nebraska, was named the Outstanding Performing Arts Student: Theatre.
  • Shelby Siderewicz of Omaha was named Outstanding Performing Arts Student: Technical Performing Arts.
  • Rachael Lehr of Lincoln, Nebraska, was named the Outstanding Performing Arts Student: Dance.
  • Patrick Hays of Elkhorn, Nebraska, was named the Outstanding Performing Arts Student: Vocal Music.
  • Cassie Niemeier of Omaha was named the Outstanding Performing Arts Student: Instrumental Music.
  • Anna Grovijohn of Dodge, Nebraska, received the Outstanding Student Ambassador award.
  • Jeni Leversee of Louisville, Nebraska, was named the Emerging Student Leader.
  • Tyler Ripperger of Hastings, Nebraska, and Emily Dickinson of Logan, Iowa, received the Outstanding Senior in Biology award. Ripperger also was given the STAR: Learning award.
  • Gabby Knobbe of West Point, Nebraska, was honored for her work with Love Your Melon. She received the Outstanding Student Program award.
  • Maddison Bittner of Fremont received the Outstanding Student Leader of the Year award.
  • Philip Booze of Colorado Springs, Colorado, received the Beulah Meyer Link Award.
  • Keaton Gracey of Ainsworth, Nebraska, received the Outstanding Senior in English award.
  • Braska Patterson of Stanton, Nebraska, received the Gimmestad Memorial Scholarship.
  • Britta Olson of Sioux Falls, South Dakota, received the Dr. Keith and Beryl Knudsen Scholarship.
  • Jesse Christensen of Omaha received the Dr. Darlene Ritter Scholarship.
  • Mallory Nichelson of Greenwood, Nebraska, was named the Outstanding Senior in Psychology.
  • Whitney Schutt of Norfolk, Nebraska, was named the Outstanding Student in Sociology.
  • Kurt Knight of Norfolk, Nebraska, earned the STAR: Stewardship award.
  • Matt Hines of Houston, Texas, earned the STAR: Quality award.
  • Hakim Sims of Fort Worth, Texas, earned the STAR: Respect award.
  • Rahtaya Young of O'Neill, Nebraska, earned the STAR: Faith award.
  • Hannah Wolzen of Hickman, Nebraska, was named the Outstanding Student in Human Performance.
  • Morgan McNally of Pleasant Dale, Nebraska, was named the Nursing Student of the Year.
  • Erika Wright of Pierson, Iowa, and Jacinda Frank of Cedar Bluffs, Nebraska, received the Mercedes Augustine Award.
  • Frankie Hass of Ithaca, Nebraska, was named the Outstanding Student in History.
  • Elliot Haack of Bennington, Nebraska, was named the Teacher Educator of the Year: Elementary.
  • Alexander Way of Fremont was named the Teacher Educator of the Year: Secondary and Outstanding Student in Math.
  • Jordan Lee of Bennington, Nebraska, was named the Teacher Educator of the Year: K-12.
  • Abel Avila of Whittier, California, was named the Outstanding Student in Computer Science.
  • Cooper Self of Topeka, Kansas, was named the Business Student of the Year.
  • Jordan Woodward of Bennington, Nebraska, was named the Outstanding Student in Criminal Justice.

Instructors, staff and organizations honored included:

  • Connie Bottger, Coordinator of Academic Program Support, received the Helping Hands award.
  • George Conrad, Education instructor, received the Excellence in Teaching Full-Time award.
  • Cindi Dodd, Education instructor, received the Excellence in Teaching Adjunct award.
  • Beta Sigma Psi was presented the Blue Key award.
  • Phi Omega was presented the Cardinal Key award and the Greek Honors Service award.