Connect

Midland University - Fremont, Ne
 
 
 

Fall 2019 President's List and Dean's List

Fall 2019 President's List and Dean's List

Feb 6th , 2020

Midland University is recognizing 328 students for their outstanding achievements in being named to the Fall 2019 President’s List and Dean’s List.

To qualify for either list, students must take at least 12 credit hours. Those on the President’s List must complete coursework with a semester GPA of 4.0. Those on the Dean’s List must complete all coursework with a GPA of 3.5 to 3.99.

Midland is proud to honor these students for their outstanding work in the classroom as they strive to learn and lead in the world with purpose.

President’s List

Chelsea Bayer, Mass Communication, Howells, NE     

Heidi Belew, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE     

Kylie Belt, Education, PK-12, Emerson, NE     

Heather Bills, Nursing - Traditional, Elkhorn, NE     

Theo Blum, Biology, Wahoo, NE     

Maggie Bottorff, Elementary Education, K-8, Fremont, NE     

Angela Brazil, Human Performance - Athletic Training (BA), Half Moon Bay, CA 

Shelby Bretschneider, Elementary Education, K-8, Pierce, NE   

Sadie Brown, Elementary Education, K-8, Fremont, NE

Suzanna Budlong, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Bellevue, NE   

Megan Collins, Nursing - Traditional, Nashville, TN   

Tyler Craven, Secondary Education, Ashland, NE     

Sarah Croft, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE   

Christian Dames, Pre - Secondary Education, Scribner, NE

Libby Drehmel, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE   

Hannah Ellis, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE

Brandy Erickson, Psychology, Omaha, NE     

Marley Farrell, Sociology, Long Beach, CA     

Emily Fowler, Human Services, Omaha, NE 

Connor Frank, Nursing - Traditional, Elkhorn, NE 

Nicole Gattenby, Mathematics and Computer Science - Computer Science, Allen, TX    

Jared Gegzna, Education, PK-12, Fremont, NE   

Candice Goldfinch, Elementary Education, K-8, Everett, WA     

Breanna Greenhagen, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE     

Doris Guerrero, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Bellevue, NE   

Jessica Hall, Undeclared: Pre-Nursing, Runnells, IA   

Amanda Hansen, Business Administration - Accounting, West Point, NE     

Raquel Hermosillo, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE   

Maggie Hiatt, Business Administration - Marketing, Springfield, NE 

Andrew Hillmer, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE   

Summer Hospodka, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE 

Connor Hyde, Nursing - Traditional, Fremont, NE

Amanda Imes, Pre - Secondary Education, Keller, TX     

Jocelyn Inamine-Shikiya, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE   

Kialynne Jorgensen, Nursing - Traditional, Fremont, NE

Jeorgi Kalisek, Business Administration - Marketing, Paul, ID     

Madilyn Kessel, Natural Science, Denison, IA     

Diego Konincks, General Business, 3417 WK Montfoort, Netherlands

Haley Kucera, Elementary Education, K-8, Fremont, NE   

Whitney Laritson, Business Administration - Marketing, Walton, NE 

Shelbi Larson, Psychology, Malcolm, NE     

Bradley Lehmann, Nursing - Traditional, Denver, CO   

Melanie Letzring, Pre - Secondary Education, Omaha, NE   

Carter Lodato, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BS), Fort Collins, CO 

Catherine Logan, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE

Elizabeth Martinez Camacho, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), South Sioux City, NE

Gabriel Martinez, Accounting, Fort Collins, CO 

Chaleigh Mattson, Elementary Education, K-8, Wahoo, NE

Sydney Mcgruder, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE   

Hayley McMartin, Elementary Education, K-8, Cheyenne, WY     

Madison Meadows, Elementary Education, K-8, Elkhorn, NE     

Anthony Medina, Nursing - LPN to BSN, Fremont, NE   

Alaina Melanson, Nursing - Traditional, Santee, CA

Emily Meyer, General Business, Blue Hill, NE

Kaylee Meyer, Business Administration - Management, Papillion, NE     

Jaden Miller, Business Intelligence and Technology, North Platte, NE   

Jared Money, Natural Science, Fremont, NE

Lauren Montgomery, Biology, Fairfield, CA

Kennedy Morgan, Biology, Walthill, NE

Lexus Mueller, Biology, Fremont, NE

Alexandra Muessel, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BA), Prague, NE 

Andrea Neahous, Elementary Education, K-8, Port Washington, WI

Emily Nyffeler, Nursing - Traditional, Omaha, NE   

Courtney O'Connell, Nursing - Traditional, North Bend, NE     

Hadley Oberg, Elementary Education, K-8, Fremont, NE     

Alexis Oden, Psychology, Beatrice, NE     

Yvette Ortiz, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE

Alyssa Pearson, Biology, Elkhorn, NE

Wendy Pella, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE   

Tyler Penney, Human Performance - Athletic Training (BA), Council Bluffs, IA 

Mateya Peters, Nursing - Traditional, Griswold, IA

Karlie Petersen, Psychology, Crescent, IA

Taylor Petersen, Elementary Education, K-8, Auburn, NE   

Kaitlyn Polodna, Biology, Omaha, NE     

Jonathan Quintanilla, Business Administration - Management, Fremont, NE    

Eric Rajaniemi, Arts Management, El Segundo, CA   

Jacqueline Reyes, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE     

Hannah Robison, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE     

Adam Schacht, Arts Management, Menominee, MI     

Tiffany Scheele, Elementary Education, K-8, Utica, NE     

Madison Schuster, Nursing - LPN to BSN, Lincoln, NE   

Samantha Shepard, Elementary Education, K-8, Fremont, NE     

Kaitlynn Simon, Business Administration - Marketing, Brock, NE

Bobbi Singleton, Human Services, Lincoln, NE     

Bradyn Snell, Business Administration - Management, Gibbon, NE

Laura Speer, Secondary Education, Omaha, NE

Brooke Sperry, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE   

Nathan Spicka, Business Administration - Management Information Systems, Wahoo, NE    

Dalton Staller, Biology, New Lisbon, WI 53950     

Myranda Starner, Education, PK-12, Glenwood, IA 

Lauren Stewart, Nursing - Traditional, Draper, UT

Nina Stewart, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), OMAHA, NE     

Lauren Stiles, Nursing - Traditional, Lincoln, NE 

Hallie Tarnick, Elementary Education, K-8, Gretna, NE     

Stephanie Thielen, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE     

Dalton Tremayne, Pre - Secondary Education, Homer, NE     

Corbyn Trumbley, Mathematics and Computer Science - Computer Science, Lincoln, NE     

Justice Uwazurike, Nursing - Traditional, Omaha, NE   

Zachary Voss, Education, PK-12, Virginia, MN   

Danson Vuong, Business Intelligence and Technology, Fremont, NE 

Nerissa Wagner, Art, Leesburg, VA     

Matthew Weisberg, English, Sellersville, PA   

Jordyn Werth, Elementary Education, K-8, Fremont, NE

Lucas Weyrich, Psychology, 72574 Bad Urach, Germany

Jeanette White, Psychology (Compressed), Omaha, NE     

Harlee Zancanelli, Nursing - Traditional, Henderson, CO     

Samuel Zwiener, Education, PK-12, Sartell, MN  

Dean’s List

Pedro Abete Osta, Management, Pamplona, Spain   

Colby Abler, Pre - Secondary Education, Norfolk, NE      

Rylie Albers, Nursing - Traditional, Omaha, NE 

Alexia Allard, General Business, Fremont, NE      

Brandon Allen, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE      

Katlin Anders, Criminal Justice (Compressed), Wildomar, CA      

Benjamin Andersen, Business Intelligence and Technology, Omaha, NE      

Madison Andersen, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BA), Lincoln, NE      

Sierra Athow, Human Services, Gretna, NE 

Megan Aultz, Special Education Generalist: K-12, Nebraska City, NE     

Mackenzie Banas, Accounting, Otsego, MI

Paige Bechtold, Pre - Elementary Education, K-8, Cedar Bluffs, NE

Rachel Bentz, Psychology, Dakota City, NE  

Avery Blahauvietz, Human Performance - Strength and Conditioning, Eagle, NE      

Brandon Blum, General Business, Wahoo, NE     

Brianna Brabec, Accounting, Wahoo, NE     

Shalynn Brendle, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Bellevue, NE    

Taylor Brewer, Pre - Secondary Education, Columbus, NE     

Rachel Brown, Pre - Secondary Education, Arlington, NE      

Abigail Bruck, Elementary Education, K-8, Harlan, IA      

Lacey Burt, Human Services, Herman, NE

Dylan Buschow, Pre - Education, PK-12, Blue Hill, NE      

Andrew Campagna, Respiratory Therapy, Omaha, NE      

Broderick Case, Management, Fremont, NE 

Samantha Cash, Special Education Generalist: K-12, Hooper, NE      

Jenna Cazin, Nursing - Traditional, Eutstis, FL

Andrea Cespedes, Human Services, Newhall, CA      

Inelva Chapman, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE      

Holly Ciberay, Criminal Justice, Arvada, CO

Cole Collier, Business Administration - Marketing, Gardner, KS      

Allison Conybear, Human Services, Madison, WI

Jaden Cover, Pre - Secondary Education, Omaha, NE      

Kylie Debaets, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BA), Lincoln, NE      

Wyatt Denna, Criminal Justice, Soldotna, AK 

Hannah DeStefano, Biology, Maxwell, NE     

Henry Diers, Biology, Omaha, NE    

Jakob Dinges, Business Administration - Marketing, La Vista, NE      

Jose Dominguez, Pre - Education, PK-12, Nebraska City, NE     

Morgan Donald, Elementary Education, K-8, Lincoln, NE     

Kloie Doublin, Biology, Bargersville, IN     

Kylee Edmonds, Management, Mead, NE     

Andrew Egan, Digital Marketing, Fowler, CO    

Zayda Elbuytari, Biology, Harris, IA 

Nolan Engelbart, Biology, Omaha, NE      

Brenda Espinosa, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE      

Robin Etter, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE      

Dillon Faubel, Accounting, Carter Lake, IA

Christine Felty, Psychology, Omaha, NE     

Kelly Ford, Human Services, Oakley, CA     

Jericha Fox, Biology, American Fork, UT      

Alexander France, Youth and Family Ministry, Omaha, NE      

DeMarquez Frazier, Nursing - Traditional, Minneapolis, MN      

Brooke Fredrickson, Pre - Elementary Education, K-8, North Bend, NE      

Peyton Garbers, History, Sioux Falls, SD 

Alejandra Garcia, Arts Management, Elkhorn, NE      

Reagan Gausman, Arts Management, Columbus, NE      

Brendan Gefre, Mass Communication, White Bear Lake, MN      

Melissa Geis, History, Omaha, NE 

Tanner Gideon, Business Administration - Management, Wood River, NE      

Kaylee Godwin, Elementary Education, K-8, Cumberland, IA 

Ashley Gooman, Biology, Ewa Beach, HI    

Marty Gospodarski, Management, Lincoln, NE      

Rachel Griel, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE     

Camdon Griffiths, Elementary Education, K-8, Omaha, NE      

Meredith Grothmann, Biology, Fargo, ND      

Mackenzie Gunderson, Human Performance - Athletic Training (BS), Fremont, NE   

Lexis Haase, Business Administration - Marketing, West Point, NE

Jettre Hampton, Human Performance - Strength and Conditioning, Magalia, CA      

Bailie Hansen, Secondary Education, Fremont, NE

Gage Harbaugh, Criminal Justice, Fremont, NE      

Austin Harris, Accounting, Omaha, NE     

Caitlyn Hart, Biology, Plainview, NE      

Robin Hatcher, Sociology, Sioux Falls, SD      

Kamryn Hayhurst, Elementary Education, K-8, Hickman, NE      

Bradyn Heiss, Biology, York, NE

Christopher Hernandez, Arts Management, Tucson, AZ      

Moses Hicks, Human Performance - Athletic Training (BS), St. Joseph, MO      

Abbie Hillmer, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BA), Central City, NE      

Krista Hinrichs, Psychology, Fremont, NE

Madison Hjelden, Pre - Education, PK-12, West Fargo, ND      

Riley Hoerath, General Business, Fremont, NE

Jonah Housh, Criminal Justice, Lincoln, NE 

Taylor Houska, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BS), Sac City, IA      

Evan Hunt, Sports Marketing and Management, Bellevue, NE

Holly Hunt, Elementary Education, K-8, Green River, WY      

Zoey Ann Hurst, Arts Management, Fremont, NE     

Michaela Jackson, Psychology, Overland Park, KS      

Taylor Jacobsen, Digital Marketing, Lincoln, NE      

Daniel Jahn, Business Administration - Management, Omaha, NE      

Payton Jakopovic, Biology, Elkhorn, NE  

Kara Jennings, Digital Marketing, Omaha, NE      

Addison Johnson, Biology, Kilgore, NE    

Emma Johnson, Communication Studies, Kansas City, KS     

Casey Keene, Education, PK-12, Bakersfield, CA 

Logan Kelley, Management, Lincoln, NE    

Kassandra Kent, Biology, Fremont, NE      

Madison Kersigo, Business Administration - Marketing, Fremont, NE      

Sierra Kile, Human Performance - Athletic Training (BS), West Point, NE      

Kadisyn Kircher, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BA), Leawood, KS      

Andrew Klement, Business Administration - Marketing, Valparaiso, NE      

Jacob Kneifl, Sports Marketing and Management, Emerson, NE

Celina Knievel, Business Administration - Marketing, Neligh, NE      

Riley Knight, Business Intelligence and Technology, Corona, CA      

Allison Kopisch, Biology, Fremont, NE

Delaney Kress, Business Administration - Accounting, Omaha, NE      

Kennedy Kress, Psychology, Omaha, NE

Dylan Kucera, Education, PK-12, Fremont, NE      

Emma Lavigne, Accounting, Kanata, Ontario, Canada 

Alexander Law, English, Slidell, LA

Madison Lease, Undeclared, Missouri Valley, IA      

Hope Leimbach, Pre - Education, PK-12, Lincoln, NE      

Jeni Leversee, History (Compressed), Louisville, NE      

Julianne Lewis, Business Administration - Accounting, Adrian, MI      

Amber Link, Undeclared: Pre-Nursing, Elkhorn, NE

Jeffrey Little, Business Intelligence and Technology, La Vista, NE      

Trevor Logeman, Business Administration - Management, Bennington, NE      

Jadon Lopez, Sports Marketing and Management, Cheyenne, WY

Martin Lopez, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Bellevue, NE     

Cydney Lounsbury, Elementary Education, K-8, Grand Island, NE      

Brea Lovitt, Nursing - Traditional, Beatrice, NE 

Franciska Lucio, Nursing - Traditional, Tucson, AZ      

Courtney MacMillan, Arts Management, Torrance, CA      

Gavin Manheimer, Sports Marketing and Management, Vancouver, WA 

Thomas McCoppin, Business Intelligence and Technology, Auburn, NE     

Gage McGill, Biology, Ponca, NE

Ross McMahon, Pre - Secondary Education, Fremont, NE      

Riley McMillan, Business Administration - Management, Elkhorn, NE      

Haley Mendez, Undeclared, Fremont, NE

Ethan Meyer, Management, Grand Island, NE      

Caleb Miller, Business Intelligence and Technology, Papillion, NE      

Arturo Montes, Communication Studies, Des Moines, IA 

Larry Moore, Business Administration - General Business, Fremont, NE      

Sydney Morehouse, Business Administration - Marketing, Papillion, NE      

Jose Moreno, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE

Brandon Moser, Human Performance - Athletic Training (BS), Pittsburg, KS      

Erika Munoz, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE

Carson Munster, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BS), Kearney, NE      

Reina Muro, Business Administration - Management, West Point, NE     

Lance Myers, Psychology, Fremont, NE

Tiffany Navarro, Human Services, Fremont, NE      

Mackenzie Neth, Human Services, Omaha, NE      

Melissa Niles, Pre - Secondary Education, Fremont, NE      

Kassandra Noden, Education, PK-12, Lavista, NE     

Shane Nutt, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BA), Ionia, MI     

Claire Oborny, Elementary Education, K-8, David City, NE     

Emma Oborny, Business Administration - Management, David City, NE     

Elvis Offe, Nursing - Traditional, Omaha, NE    

Jacqueline Opheim, Nursing - Traditional, Bennington, NE  

Anna Ortiz, Arts Management, Omaha, NE 

Jaineily Ortiz, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BS), Fremont, NE      

Emily Overturf, Nursing - Traditional, Sutton, NE 

Cole Parman, Sociology, Albany, MO

Layla Parmer, Nursing - Traditional, Plattsmouth, NE     

Joshua Peardot, Human Performance - Strength and Conditioning, Tomah, WI     

Jennifer Pearson, Education Studies (Non-Certification), Elkhorn, NE

Kyler Peetz, Education, PK-12, North Loup, NE

Joshua Pereira, Art - Graphic Art, Mckinney, TX      

Alexsus Perry, Elementary Education, K-8, Fremont, NE      

James Perry, Bachelor of General Studies, Omaha, NE      

Karla Pineda-Gutierrez, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE      

Thilo Poessnecker, Business Administration - Management, Ames, NE      

Erin Porteous, Human Services, Wayland, MI

Bridget Praest, Art - Graphic Art, Dodge, NE     

Coden Prokopec, Psychology, Columbus, NE     

Erin Prusa, Pre - Secondary Education, Howells, NE      

Lizette Ramirez, Nursing - Traditional, Fremont, NE      

Piper Rasmussen, Accounting, Fremont, NE   

Meredith Reehl, Business Administration - Accounting, Columbia, MO      

Matthew Ricci, Sports Marketing and Management, Olathe, KS 

Clare Richardson, Criminal Justice, Bellevue, NE

Jeremiah Richmond, Business Intelligence and Technology, Waterloo, IA      

Cody Ritterbush, Criminal Justice, Omaha, NE

Robert Rongisch, Business Administration - Accounting, Sutherland, NE     

Roberto Saenz, Accounting, Mission, TX

Vivian Sanchez, Nursing - Traditional, Fremont, NE     

Bowen Sandquist, Biology, Johnston, IA

Abby Schweers, Nursing - Traditional, Ponca, NE      

Mackenzie Sempeck, Criminal Justice, omaha, NE     

Emma Shepard, Pre - Elementary Education, K-8, Fremont, NE      

Sheila Sheppard, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Omaha, NE     

Alex Shockey, Criminal Justice, York, NE     

Stacie Sides, Secondary Education, Fremont, NE     

Lori Sidzyik, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Bellevue, NE     

Jada Simpson, Human Performance - Athletic Training (BA), Moscow, ID     

Baylee Snyder, Business Administration - Marketing, Council Bluffs, IA     

Spencer Stenger, Accounting, Omaha, NE     

Zacheus Stewart, Pre - Education, PK-12, Fremont, NE     

Abigail Stogdill, Pre - Elementary Education, K-8, Blair, NE     

Andrew Storms, Business Intelligence and Technology, Fremont, NE     

Luca Struffi, Management, Trento, NE     

MaKenna Sullivan, Nursing - Traditional, Lincoln, NE     

Nathan Svec, General Business, Kearney, NE     

Brook Svoboda, Business Administration - Marketing, Deweese, NE     

Jason Taylor, Business Administration - Management, Fremont, NE     

Quentin Ternus, Accounting, Maryville, MO      

Rachel Thigpen, Biology, Santee, CA

Tayler Towne, Human Performance - Exercise Science (BS), Grand island, NE     

Megan Trail, Human Performance - Athletic Training (BS), Englewood, CO    

Quang Tran, Nursing - Traditional, Pearland, TX     

Hannah Triske, Communication Studies, Hopkins, MN      

Lauren Tunnicliff, Arts Management, Clarinda, IA 

Alanah Vetterick, Management, Norwalk, IA

John Vickerman, Elementary Education, K-8 (Para), Bellevue, NE     

Alexis Villwok, Elementary Education, K-8, Fremont, NE      

Julie Vitamvas, Nursing - Traditional, Fremont, NE      

Jennifer Vuong, Biology, Fremont, NE

Melissa Warner, Digital Marketing, Fremont, NE     

Zachary Weber, General Business, Gretna, NE      

Haley Weimer, Criminal Justice, Granby, CO      

Carter Welch, Psychology, Bloomer, WI     

Matthew Welton, Undeclared, Hastings, NE     

Matthew Wickwire, Human Services, Omaha, NE      

Madison Wieseler, Natural Science, Hartington, NE

Dalton Wilcox, Accounting, Quincy, CA

Maximus Wold, Human Performance - Strength and Conditioning, Omaha, NE      

Gwen Wolfe, Criminal Justice, Omaha, NE      

Sarah Wood, Biology, Shenandoah, IA

Savannah Wright, Psychology (Compressed), Lincoln, NE     

Riley Yanek, Biology, Placentia, CA 

Will Yindrick, Arts Management, David City, NE

Tammie Yoshimori, Elementary Education, K-8, Koloa, HI