Connect

Midland University - Fremont, Ne
 
 
 

2019 Spring President's and Dean's List

2019 Spring President's and Dean's List

Jun 27th , 2019

Midland University has recognized the outstanding achievements of students with the announcement of the Spring 2019 President’s List and Dean’s List. Overall, 342 students were honored.

To qualify for either list, students must take at least 12 credit hours. Those on the President’s List must complete coursework with a semester GPA of 4.0. Those on the Dean’s List must complete all coursework with a GPA of 3.5 to 3.99.

Members of the elite groups stand out among a student body that is at record enrollment levels. They are also part of a particularly active campus community that features 32 varsity-level sports, a performing arts program that boasts hundreds of opportunities, and a wide variety of clubs and activities. Combined, these help maximize opportunities for character growth, participation, and engagement within Midland’s residential campus community.

President's List

Sydnie Adams, Human Performance, Shelby, NE

Chelsea Bayer, Mass Communication, Howells, NE

Kylie Belt, Education, Emerson, NE

Mackenzie Bertolas, Business, Anoka, MN

Theo Blum, Biology, Wahoo, NE

Jessica Boehle, Nursing, Gothenburg, NE

Emma Bonacci, Education, Omaha, NE

Erin Bovill, Education. Fremont, NE

Alexander Boyer, Education, Plano, TX

Shea Brashear, Education, Escondido, CA

Angela Brazil, Human Performance, Half Moon Bay, CA

Shelby Bretschneider, Education, Pierce, NE

Dylan Burenheide, Business, Beatrice, NE

Kayla Bussing, Education, Council Bluffs, IA

Samantha Cash, Education, Hooper, NE

Jonathan Chavira, Biology, Dumas, TX

Abigail Coday, Education, Howells, NE

Megan Collins, Nursing, Nashville, TN

Sarah Croft, Education, Omaha, NE

Libby Drehmel, Education, Omaha, NE

Alexandra Eggers, Nursing, Tekamah, NE

Madison Egr, Education, Yutan, NE

Wylicia Faley, Nursing, Battle Ground, WA

Dillon Faubel, Business, Carter Lake, IA

Alexander France, Youth and Family Ministry, Omaha, NE

Zachary Gates, Education, Fremont, NE

Nicole Gattenby, Mathematics and Computer Science, Allen, TX

Breanna Greenhagen, Education, Omaha, NE

Camdon Griffiths, Education, Omaha, NE

Amanda Hansen, Business, West Point, NE

Ty Hansen, Education, Fremont, NE

Dylan Hatanelas, Business, Cheyenne, WY

Robin Hatcher, Sociology, Sioux Falls, SD

Mina Haussler, Nursing, Omaha, NE

Ty Hecker, Business, David City, NE

Maggie Hiatt, Business, Springfield, NE

Andrew Hillmer, Education, Omaha, NE

Summer Hospodka, Education, Omaha, NE

Sean Kelley, Human Performance, Gillette, WY

Madilyn Kessel, Natural Science, Denison, IA

Kristina Knight, Nursing, Norfolk, NE

Katie Koenig, Business, Ewing, NE

Alexander, Law, English, Slidell, LA

Julianne Lewis, Business, Adrian, MI

Caitlin Lilienthal, Education, Grand Island, NE

Courtney MacMillan, Arts Management, Torrance, CA

Alexis Manley, Nursing, Omaha, NE

Chaleigh Mattson, Education, Wahoo, NE

Daniel McBriarty, Mass Communication, Bondi Junction, New South Wales, Australia

Sydney Mcgruder, Education, Omaha, NE

Hayley McMartin, Education, Cheyenne, WY

Madison Meadows, Education, Elkhorn, NE

Paige Meier, Education, West Point, NE

Robert Mendlik, Arts Management, Fremont, NE

Paige Mestl, Education, Henderson, NE

Kaylee Meyer, Business, Papillion, NE

Jared Money, Natural Science, Claremont, Western Australia, Australia

Lauren Montgomery, Biology, Fairfield, CA

Andrea Neahous, Education, Port Washington, WI

Mackenzie Neth, Human Services, Omaha, NE

Blake Neumann, Education, Fremont, NE

Michelle Niederle, Education, Omaha, NE

Jessica Nielsen, Education, Omaha, NE

Gavin Nielson, Education, Nebraska City, NE

Stephanie Norrick, Nursing, Grants Pass, OR

Hadley Oberg, Education, Fremont, NE

Priscilla O'Dowd, Education, Omaha, NE

Braska Patterson, Education, Stanton, NE

Alyssa Pearson, Biology, Elkhorn, NE

Biannah Peji-Palm, Arts Management, Washington DC, DC

Wendy Pella, Education, Omaha, NE

Morgan Pernicek, Nursing, Omaha, NE

Jessica Peters, Biology, Omaha, NE

Kaitlyn Polodna, Biology, Omaha, NE

Richard Powers, Education, Council Bluffs, IA

Amber Pribyl, Education, Milligan, NE

Jonathan Quintanilla, Business, Fremont, NE

Lorren Rahn, Education, Omaha, NE

Eric Rajaniemi, Arts Management, El Segundo, CA

Jessica Rehtus, Psychology, Minden, NE

Aleda Renter, Human Services, Harlan, IA

Madalyn Schmaltz, Criminal Justice, West Fargo, ND

Annaliesa Schneider, Nursing, Bellevue, NE

Abby Schweers, Nursing, Ponca, NE

Madison Severson, Education, Omaha, NE

Jessica Shonka, Nursing, Dodge, NE

Stacie Sides, Education, Fremont, NE

Kaitlynn Simon, Business, Brock, NE

Sheyenne Smith, Education, Macedonia, IA

Bradyn Snell, Business, Gibbon, NE

Laura Speer, Education, Omaha, NE

Brooke Sperry, Education, Omaha, NE

Callie Spohn-Bradley, Biology, Sairless Hills, PA

Dalton Staller, Biology, New Lisbon, WI

Myranda Starner, Education, Glenwood, IA

Lauren Stiles, Nursing, Lincoln, NE

Hallie Tarnick, Education, Gretna, NE

Paige Thelen, History, Stanton, NE

Mattie Traphagan, Education, Omaha, NE

Dalton Tremayne, Education, Homer, NE

John Vickerman, Education, Bellevue, NE

Lukas Vopnford, Biology, Blair, NE

Zachary, Voss Education, Virginia, MN

Nerissa Wagner, Art, Leesburg, VA

Samantha Wagner, Nursing, South Wales, NY

Kendra Weber, Education, Littleton, CO

Jordyn Werth, Education, Fremont, NE

Lucas Weyrich, Psychology, Bad Urach, Germany

Jeanette White, Psychology, Omaha, NE

Dalton Wilcox, Business, Quincy, CA

Jaycee Winton, Nursing, Grand Island, NE

Jordan Woodward, Criminal Justice, Bennington, NE

Rahtaya Young, Education, O'Neill, NE

Monica  Zamora, Nursing, Fremont, NE

Harlee Zancanelli, Nursing, Henderson, CO

Samuel Zwiener, Education, Sartel, MN

Dean's List

Colby Abler, Education, Norfolk, NE

Kendall Albin, Human Performance, Tilden, NE

Katlin Anders, Criminal Justice, Wildomar, CA

Madison Andersen, Human Performance, Lincoln, NE

Brett Ashley, Arts Management, Cheboygan, FL

Sierra Athow, Human Services, Gretna, NE

Megan Aultz, Education, Nebraska City, NE

Matti Barnts, Education, Diller, NE

Haley Bazis, Education, Omaha, NE

Heather Bills, Nursing, Elkhorn, NE

Matthew Blaszkiewicz, Mass Communication, Hometown, IL

Maggie Bottorff, Education, Fremont, NE

Brianna Brabec, Business, Wahoo, NE

Taylor Brewer, Education, Columbus, NE

Valencia Broussard, Biology, Omaha, NE

Rachel Brown, Education, Arlington, NE

Sadie Brown, Education, Fremont, NE

Abigail Bruck, Education, Harlan, IA

Lacey Burt, Human Services, Herman, NE

Carson Canada, Criminal Justice, Lake Forest, CA

Devyn Cary, Mathematics and Computer Science, Syracuse, NE

Cortland Cassidy, Education, Hooper, NE

Corby Cerny, Education, Fremont, NE

Holly Ciberay, Criminal Justice, Arvada, CO

Bailey Clark, Business, Springfield, IL

Allison Conybear, Human Services, Madison, WI

Ryan Conybear, Criminal Justice, Madison, WI

Tyler Craven, Education, Ashland, NE

Cesar Cuellar, Human Performance, Canton, SD

Alexis Czaplewski, Business, Grand Island, NE

Jilaya Dailey, Education, Omaha, NE

Joel Deere, Human Performance, Calumet City, IL

Rayden DeLawter, Education, Bennington, NE

Hannah DeStefano, Biology, MAXWELL, NE

Henry Diers, Human Performance, Omaha, NE

Jakob Dinges, Business, La Vista, NE

Ashley Doherty, Nursing, Fremont, NE

Morgan Donald, Education, Lincoln, NE

Kloie Doublin, Natural Science, Bargersville, IN

Stephen Dubas, Human Performance, Stromsburg, NE

Stephen Ellis, Education, Savannah, MO

Nolan Engelbart, Biology, Omaha, NE

Gracey England, Education, Lincoln, NE

Torrey Escamilla, Education, Fremont, NE

Cassidy Espeseth, Biology,Avoca, IA

Jonathan Estrada, Art, Fremont, NE

Marley Farrell, Sociology, Long Beach, CA

Christine Felty, Psychology, Omaha, NE

Kelly Ford, Human Services, Oakley, CA

Emily Fowler, Human Services, Omaha, NE

Jaden Fox, Biology, American, Fork, UT

Jericha Fox, Biology, American, Fork, UT

Jacklyn Friedrich, Nursing, Fremont, NE

Jack Fryer, Human Performance, Sittingbourne, United Kingdom

Gabriel Gaiotto, Business, Susanville, CA

Peyton Garbers, History, Sioux, Falls, SD

Alejandra Garcia, Arts Management, Elkhorn, NE

Emily Gardeman, Nursing, Lyons, NE

Brendan Gefre, Mass Communication, White Bear Lake, MN

Melissa Godoy, Arts Management, Columbus, NE

Kaylee Godwin, Education, Cumberland, IA

Anthony Goetz, Human Performance, Elizabeth, CO

Candice Goldfinch, Education, Everett, WA

Grace Gombold, Human Services, Bennington, NE

Alycia Goodlett, Education, Omaha, NE

Hannah Goodrich, Arts Management, Logan IA

Alyssa Grawe, Biology, Omaha, NE

Rachel Griel, Education, Omaha, NE

James Griffin, Arts Management, Sullivan, IL

Doris Guerrero, Education, Bellevue, NE

Lexis Haase, Business, West Point, NE

Jettre Hampton, Human Performance, Magalia, CA

Bailie Hansen, Education, FREMONT, NE

Austin Harris, Business, Omaha, NE

Trevor Havlovic, Business, Prague, NE

Kamryn Hayhurst, Education, Hickman, NE

Christopher Hernandez, Arts Management, TUCSON, AZ

Abbie Hillmer, Human Performance, Central City, NE

Krista Hinrichs, Psychology, Lincoln, NE

Dominique Hocij, Art, Omaha, NE

Hunter Horrocks, Business, Fremont, NE

Nathan Houser, Human Performance, Fremont, NE

Jonah Housh, Criminal Justice, Lincoln, NE

Sidney Howard, Psychology, Altoona, KS

Jack Hughes, Sociology, Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Holly Hunt, Education, Green River, WY

Connor Hyde, Nursing, Fremont, NE

Jocelyn Inamine-Shikiya, Education, Omaha, NE

Michaela Jackson, Psychology, Overland Park, KS

Daniel Jahn, Business, Omaha, NE

Leah Jerusik, Human Services, Fremont, NE

Ryan Jones, Business, Arvada, CO

Kialynne Jorgensen, Nursing, Fremont, NE

Casey Keene, Education, Bakersfield, CA

Olivia Kempkes, Biology, Hickman, NE

Kassandra Kent, Biology, Fremont, NE

Chloe Kirby, Business, Fremont, NE

Kadisyn Kircher, Human Performance, Leawood, KS

Daniel Klausmeier, Business, Zuni, VA

Andrew Klement, Business, Valparaiso, NE

Ayden Koss-Marshall, Education, Lincoln, NE

Varshethaa Krishnan, Respiratory Therapy, Omaha, NE

Dylan Kucera, Education, Fremont, NE

Haley Kucera, Education, Fremont, NE

Whitney Laritson, Business, Walton, NE

Shelbi Larson, Psychology, Malcolm, NE

Victoria Leffler, Human Performance, Fremont, NE

Bradley Lehmann, Nursing, Denver, CO

Melanie Letzring, Education, Omaha, NE

Jeni Leversee, History, Louisville, NE

Chase Lipsys, Education, Fremont, NE

Jeffrey Little, Business Intelligence and Technology, La Vista, NE

Martin Lopez, Education, Bellevue, NE

Cydney Lounsbury, Education, Grand Island, NE

Alex Maguire, Business, Norfolk, NE

Antonya Manzo, Education, Omaha, NE

Jambo Marchelo, Human Performance, Sioux Falls, SD

Danielle Martin, Business, Le Mars, IA

Elizabeth Martinez Camacho, Education, South Sioux City, NE

Gabriel Martinez, Accounting, Fort Collins, CO

Riley McMillan, Business, Elkhorn, NE

Anthony Medina, Nursing, Omaha, NE

Alaina Melanson, Nursing, Santee, CA

Jaden Miller, Business Intelligence and Technology, North Platte, NE

Karli Mohler, Sociology, La Vista, NE

Sydney Morehouse, Business, Papillion, NE

Jose Moreno, Education, Omaha, NE

Kennedy Morgan, Biology, Walthill NE

Alexandra Muessel, Human Performance, Prague, NE

Abbas Muhammad, Human Performance, Wichita Falls, TX

Kathryn Muller, Psychology, Morse Bluff, NE

McKenna Nauss, Psychology, Berthoud, CO

Tiffany Navarro, Human Services, Fremont, NE

Amber Nelson Psychology, Lexington, NE

Emily Neujahr, Human Performance, Shelby, NE

Kassandra Norden, Education, Lavista, NE

Emily Nyffeler, Nursing, Omaha, NE

Claire Oborny, Education, David City, NE

Emma Oborny, Business, David City, NE

Courtney O'Connell, Nursing, North Bend, NE

Alexis Oden, Psychology, Beatrice, NE

Daniel Olson, Criminal Justice, Kearney, MO

Jacqueline Opheim, Nursing, Bennington, NE

Emily Overturf, Nursing, Sutton, NE

Cole Parman, Sociology, Albany, MO

Layla Parmer, Nursing, Plattsmouth, NE

Jodel Patino, Human Services, Fremont, NE

Jennifer Pearson, Education, Elkhorn, NE

Kyler Peetz, Education, North Loup, NE

Courtney Pelland, Nursing, North Platte, NE

Austin Perkins, Education, Jackson, MS

Alexsus Perry, Education, Fremont, NE

Karlie Petersen, Psychology, Crescent, IA

Taylor Petersen, Education, Auburn, NE

Brooke Phillips, Business, Ashland, NE

Karla Pineda-Gutierrez, Education, Omaha, NE

Madison Plummer, Business, Newberg, OR

Thilo Poessnecker, Business, Ames, NE

Justine Quintero, Education, Uehling, NE

Lizette Ramirez, Nursing, Fremont, NE

David Ray, Business, Pensacola, FL

Meredith Reehl, Business, Columbia, MO

Alana Roberg, Psychology, Oakland, NE

Hannah Robison, Education, Omaha, NE

Joseph Rodriguez, Undeclared, Fort Worth, TX

Cassidy Rohs, Arts Management, Omaha, NE

Veronica Roman, Natural Science, Fremont, NE

Robert Rongisch, Business, Sutherland, NE

Rylan Rudd, Business, Ames, IA

Thomas Rutter, Human Performance, Clive, IA

Christian Sanchez, Human Performance, Vigo Pontevedra, Spain

Luke Sanko, Business, Tecumseh, ON

Emilio Saucedo, Criminal Justice, Papillion, NE

Adam Schacht, Arts Management, Menominee, MI

Tiffany Scheele, Education, Utica, NE

Erin Scheidt, Nursing, Waipahu, HI

Brittney Schnicke, Criminal Justice, Kentwood, MI

Ahnna Schouten, Criminal Justice, Blair, NE

Samantha Shepard, Education, Fremont, NE

Weston Shepard, Business, Marengo, IL

Sheila Sheppard, Education, Omaha, NE

Madison Shockey, Business, York, NE

Cory Shonka, Mathematics and Computer Science, Schuyler, NE

Jada Simpson, Human Performance, Moscow, ID

Paige Skidmore, Human Performance, Omaha, NE

Denton Skogen, Business, Casper, WY

Nicole Skovsende, Business, Omaha, NE

Alexander Smith, Religion and Philosophy, Denison, IA

Baylee Snyder, Business, Council Bluffs, IA

Nathan Spicka, Business, Wahoo, NE

Elyse Splichal, Natural Science, Bellevue, NE

Spencer Stenger, Business, Omaha, NE

Lauren Stewart, Nursing, Draper, UT

Abigail Stogdill, Education, Blair, NE

Madison Stolley, Sociology, Fremont, NE

Andrew Storms, Mathematics and Computer Science, Fremont, NE

Brook Svoboda, Business, Deweese, NE

Michael Taddonio, History, Arlington, TX

Lindsay Tamasi, Nursing, Fremont, NE

Jason Taylor, Business, Fremont, NE

Quentin Ternus, Business, Maryville, MO

Rachel Thigpen, Biology, Santee, CA

Blair Thurman, Human Services, Omaha, NE

Ayla Thurstan, Psychology, Amston, CT

Wyatt Tremayne, Criminal Justice, Homer, NE

Corbyn Trumbley, Mathematics and Computer Science, Lincoln, NE

Justice Uwazurike, Nursing, Omaha, NE

Alexis VanDerWerf, Nursing, Tucson, AZ

Joseph Vest, Business, Adel, IA

Alexis Villwok, Education, Fremont, NE

Madison Voss, Human Performance, South Sioux City, NE

Danson Vuong, Business Intelligence and Technology, Fremont, NE

Melissa Warner, Digital Marketing, Fremont, NE

Matthew Weisberg, English, Sellersville, PA

Kayla Wick, Education, Gering, NE

Matthew Wickwire, Human Services, Omaha, NE

Zachary Wilson Human Performance Omaha, NE

Peyton Wingert, Business, North Sioux City, SD

Nolan Wolff, Biology, Blair, NE

Sarah Wood, Biology, Shenandoah, IA

Colin Wright, Business, Plainview, NE

Savannaha Wright, Psychology, Lincoln, NE

Tammie Yoshimori, Education, Koloa, HI

Trevor Ziemba, Business, Yutan, NE

Alexander Zoller, Mathematics and Computer Science, Lenexa, KS

Taylor Zylstra, Art, Omaha, NE